Skip to content
Victoria Casinocar-free
Back to the start

From nearby towns

Regional Routes to Elements Casino Victoria

Not everyone sets out from downtown Victoria, and plenty of trips start in Langford, Sooke, Saanich or Esquimalt. Six bus routes serve the stop by the casino, and the distance tool below gives the straight line from each town, with links to bus and bike directions.

Mapped by the Car-Free deskChecked October 14, 2026

How far is it from your town

0510204080

km in a straight line

Straight lines between map points (© OpenStreetMap contributors). Roads and trails are longer; this guide gives no travel times.

FromStraight line
View Royal2.2 km
Langford3 km
Colwood3.8 km
Esquimalt4.5 km
Saanich6.5 km
Victoria7.8 km
Oak Bay11.3 km
Central Saanich16.2 km
Sooke21.2 km
Sidney22.6 km
North Saanich22.9 km
Duncan40.5 km
Nanaimo86.4 km

Coming in from Langford, Colwood and Sooke

From Langford or Colwood, take a bus bound for downtown. Routes 95 Blink, 48 and 61 each serve stop 101251, Island Hwy at Wilfert Rd, roughly 150 m from the casino on the far side of Island Highway. Coming from Sooke, route 61 signed "Downtown via Colwood" uses that same stop. Bring rain gear for the walk across.

Going home is simpler, since stop 101260 sits on the casino side, about 75 m from the building. The same three routes serve it: route 95 Blink runs on to Langford Exchange, route 48 to Happy Valley via Colwood, and route 61 to Sooke. In a straight line, Langford is 3 km away, Colwood 3.8 km and Sooke 21.2 km.

Royal Oak, UVic and Dockyard routes

Three routes reach the stop from the other direction. Route 38 starts at Royal Oak Exchange and runs to Westhills Exchange. Route 51X is an express from UVic to Westhills Exchange via McKenzie, and route 46 leaves HMC Dockyard for the same exchange. All three stop at Island Hwy at Wilfert Rd on the casino side, stop 101260, about 75 m from the building.

For the ride back, walk across Island Highway to stop 101251, about 150 m away. In that direction, route 38 is signed via Interurban toward Royal Oak. Routes 46 and 51X head back toward HMC Dockyard and UVic from the same stop. In a straight line, Saanich is 6.5 km from the casino and Esquimalt 4.5 km.

Sidney, Oak Bay and further out

As the crow flies, Sidney is 22.6 km from the casino and Oak Bay 11.3 km. Roads and trails are longer than those lines, so read the figures as a sense of scale, not a route. The Car-Free desk gives no travel times. The distance tool on this page links each town to bus and bike directions, and BC Transit publishes current times itself at bctransit.com. Check them before you set out, and plan the ride home at the same time.

Asked on the way out

Is there a bus from UVic to the casino?

Route 51X is an express from UVic to Westhills Exchange via McKenzie. It calls at stop 101260, Island Hwy at Wilfert Rd, which is on the casino side, about 75 m from the building.

Which stop do I use coming from Langford?

Take route 95 Blink, 48 or 61 toward downtown and get off at stop 101251. It is about 150 m from the casino, across Island Highway. Going home, use stop 101260 on the casino side.

How far is Sooke from the casino?

In a straight line, Sooke lies 21.2 km away; by road the distance is longer. Route 61 connects Sooke to the stops at Island Hwy at Wilfert Rd.